Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.patrick-mcnally.com.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

1. We respect your privacy 1.1. Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally’s website respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 1.2. “Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 2. Collection of personal information 2.1. Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally website will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information 3.1. Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally website collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 4. Use of your personal information 4.1. Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you.

We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 4.2. Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. 5. Disclosure of your personal information 5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Power Training Corporation Pty Limited, www.powertrainingcorporation.com, www.patrick-mcnally.com its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to the USA, UK, Canada, India, Ireland. 5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information 6.1. Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information 7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or 1st February 2019 misleading, please email us at team@powertrainingcorporation.com. 7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 8. Complaints about privacy 8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send an email.  9. Changes to Privacy Policy 9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website 10.1. When you visit our websites. When you come to our websites (www.powertrainingcorporation.com) www.patrick-mcnally.com we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 10.2. Cookies We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third-party sites Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Power Training Corporation Pty Limited & Patrick McNally are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

We may change these conditions from time to time and you will need to agree to these changes if you wish to access this website.

All information on this website is for information purposes only. Always consult your health care professional at all times.

As a participant, you understand and warrant that you cannot hold Patrick McNally, Power Training Corporation, or any of its staff, owners, directors, or any other entity accountable for any injury or death or physical or mental illness during or after using reading or discussing your inquiry or while participating in any of the courses, coaching sessions, or other material purchased on this site.

All bookings to be made online through our online website store unless previously arranged and agreed upon in writing. By making the booking or purchasing service and or products for others you hold the ultimate responsibility to have the other person/people read and agree to these terms and conditions.

You, therefore, agree that:
In making this booking and participating in activities and or purchasing products and services you have had sufficient opportunity to read through this release and waiver of liability.

You understand that your booking and payment constitutes a complete and unconditional release of all liability of Patrick McNally and Power Training Corporation and all its subsidiaries, staff, directors, and everyone connected with the company in the event of you suffering physical or mental injury or death.

As a user/customer/client/guest user you agree that you are using your own judgment in using our Programs, Products and, Services. You also agree that you are doing so at your own risk. All our products and services including private sessions, training, zoom call, online courses and are for informational and educational purposes only.

You also agree and understand that you assume all risks and no results are guaranteed in any way related to our products or services. These are to provide you with education and tools to help you make your own decisions for yourself. You are solely responsible for your actions, decisions, and results based on the use, misuse, or non-use of our Services.

In no event will we be liable to any party for any type of direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable, or consequential damages for any use of or reliance on our Products and Services. You hereby release us from any and all claims; including, without limitation, those related to lost profits, personal or business interruptions, personal injuries, accidents, misapplication of information, or any other loss, physical or mental disorder or disease, condition or issue, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages or difficulties.

Our Products and Services are not to be taken as or relied upon in any way as medical advice or mental health advice. You should always seek the advice of your healthcare professional. We are not giving medical, psychological, or religious advice. We provide information only.

Because most of our content is digital and therefore would have already been downloaded and consumed, or a coaching session has taken place and the time used we do not offer refunds.